Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY OF Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH

Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH takes the privacy of personal data very seriously. Personal data that are collected when you visit our website will be processed and used in compliance with applicable data protection laws – e.g., the German Online Services Act (Telemediengesetz; hereinafter the "Online Services Act") and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG; hereinafter the "Data Protection Act") – and in conformity with the principles set forth below. In what follows we would like to explain to you when which data will be collected, stored, and used when you visit our website and use our online shop.

1. RESPONSIBLE PARTY

The responsible party for the operation of the Graham Hill website and the Graham Hill online shop at www.grahamhill-cosmetics.com (hereinafter the "Website"), including any adapted versions for mobile terminal devices such as smart phones, tablets, etc., is Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH, Lehmkoppel 2, 25499 Tangstedt, Germany, phone: +49-4101-37 33 0, e-mail: info[at]grahamhill-cosmetics.com. When you visit the Website, personal data will be collected only if you contact us on your own initiative. However, any website visit generally will result in certain data being stored in a log file on a server to be analyzed for statistical purposes on an anonymous basis only.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data include any information related to a particular or identifiable natural person, e.g., your name, telephone number, date of birth, mailing address, and e-mail address. Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH collects, processes, and uses such data only if and to the extent permitted by law or if and to the extent that you have consented to the collection, processing, and use of such data.

We will collect, process, and use your personal data that have been collected with your consent, data that have been collected on the Website in connection with orders, and data that you have provided in your customer account, to conclude, perform and process purchase agreements in the online shop. Such data are protected by us and our service providers, who are carefully selected by us in accordance with § 11 of the Data Protection Act, through technical and organizational measures in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and the Online Services Act.

We use personal data for our own marketing purposes only if the data subject has been fully informed of the purpose for which the data will be used and has expressly consented to such use. Persons under the age of 18 should not use the Website and thereby transmit personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

It is not necessary for you to share your personal data if you simply wish to visit our Website. Personal data will be stored beyond the duration of your visit of the Website only if you share such data with us voluntarily, e.g., by filling out a contact form or creating your customer account. 

When you visit our Website, we will store data about the pages you visit, the date and length of your visit, the third-party website from which you arrived on our Website, and the browser you use, in order to continuously optimize our service for you. 

2.1 THE GRAHAM HILL CUSTOMER ACCOUNT 

Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH allows you to create a personal customer account on the Website. You can use the customer account to provide personal information (invoicing and delivery address) for all of your future orders or to view your order history. You will also have the option of providing us with additional information. To create a Graham Hill customer account, you will need to provide your name, address, and e-mail address, and a password of your own choice. In combination with the password you have chosen, your e-mail address will also serve as your access data. 

2.2 ORDERING WITHOUT CUSTOMER ACCOUNT ("ORDERING AS GUEST")

If you would like to place an order without creating a customer account ("Ordering as  Guest"), we will ask you for your name, address, e-mail address and, optionally, for your data of birth and telephone number.

We need your name and address in order to fill your order. Your telephone number will help us fill orders correctly and smoothly: we may need to call you to ask questions about your order. We need your e-mail address to be able to confirm your order.

We will use your data exclusively to process and fill your order, unless you have expressly consented to additional use of your data (e.g., by subscribing to our newsletter).

3. RIGHT TO REVOCATION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

Under § 34 of the Data Protection Act each data subject has the right to receive free information about the data stored by us, and under § 35 of the Data Protection Act each data subject has the right to correction, deletion, or blocking of personal data.

If you have provided personal data to us, you may have them deleted again at any time. If you have specifically consented to collection and use (and, where applicable, storage and transfer) of your personal data, you may revoke such consent at any time with effect for the future. Personal data stored by us will be deleted if you have revoked your consent to their storage, or if such data is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of data storage, or if such data storage is unlawful for any other legal reasons. Data for invoicing or accounting purposes will remain unaffected by revocation or deletion.

4. PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH will process and use personal data to process your inquiries and orders only to the extent necessary. We will not transfer any personal data to third parties except with your express consent. We will not transfer your data to any parties entitled to receive such information except as required by law or court order. If as an exception to the general rule data should be transferred to service providers or business partners to process an order, such third parties will need to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and other applicable laws, as well as with contractual provisions. 

4.1 USE OF SERVICE PROVIDERS

Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH uses selected cooperation partners for filling and shipping your order, and for mailing newsletters or advertisements. All of our partners process personal data as instructed by and on behalf of Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH and in compliance with this Data Privacy Policy. No data will be transmitted or transferred to any other third parties, nor does Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH sell personal data.

4.1.1 Processing your order

Your data will be used in the online shop for purposes of processing your order and payment. In this connection, your personal data will, depending on the payment method selected, be shared with the following service providers:

PAYMENT BY CREDIT CARD, SOFORT online bank transfer, PAYPAL:

PAYONE GmbH
Fraunhoferstraße 2-4 | 24118 Kiel
Phone: +49 431 25968-0 | Fax: +49 431 25968-100
info(at)payone.com | www.payone.com  

PayPal:

PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.
22-24 Boulevard Royal
L-2449 Luxembourg

4.1.2 NEWSLETTER AND E-MAILS 

To subscribe to our newsletter you will need to provide your name and e-mail address. After subscribing to the newsletter, you will receive an e-mail which will ask you to confirm your subscription to the newsletter by clicking on a link. This is to ensure that no third party has misused use your personal data. The newsletter and e-mails will be sent through the mailing tool of

Shopware AG
Eggeroder Str. 6
48624 Schöppingen

Germany

and by our partner.

You may at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter, e.g., by clicking on the appropriate link in the newsletter.

4.1.3 CUSTOMER SERVICE

Your personal data will be used by our customer service only if you contact us or to resolve problems, e.g., in connection with your order.

4.2 COOKIES AND TRACKING PIXELS

4.2.1 COOKIES

To optimize the use of the Website, we use cookies on our Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user's computer and that can be recognized by our servers the next time the user visits the Website. We use cookies to track the preferences of visitors to the Website and to optimize the Website for you. The information we collect allows no inference as to the identity of the user and includes no payment information. 

The default settings of most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can deactivate cookies or change your browser settings so that you will receive notifications as soon as cookies are sent.

Most cookies we use our so-called "session cookies." They will be automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies will continue to be stored on your terminal device until they are deleted by you. Such cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our Website.

Of course, you can also use the Website without storing cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings. However, please note that you will not be able to make full use of all functions of the Website if you deactivate cookies.

 4.2.2 TRACKING PIXEL

Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH may use so-called tracking pixels on its Website and in the online shop. Tracking pixels are small images, which are often also referred to as web beacons. If you click on a page, the pixel will be stored and registered by the server. This makes it possible, for example, to track which pages are visited and when and how often, and  which actions are performed. 

4.3 WEB ANALYSIS TOOLS AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

4.3.1 GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy., Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A. (hereinafter "Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that will be stored on your computer and that will allow an analysis of your use of the Website. Cookie-generated information about your use of the Website generally will be transferred to and stored in a Google server in the United States.

Google will use such information to analyze your use of the Website, in order to prepare reports for Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH and to provide additional services related to website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer such information to third parties, if this is required by law or if third parties process such data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data of Google. You may prevent the installation of cookies by making appropriate changes to your browser settings; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all functions of this Website. By using this Website you agree that your personal data may be processed by Google and used in the manner and for the purpose described above.

In the event that IP address anonymization is activated on our Website, your IP address will however first be truncated in member countries of the European Union or other countries of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data of Google.

You may prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will then be placed that will prevent any future collection of your data when you visit this Website: deactivate Google Analytics. You will find detailed information about the terms of use and data privacy policy of Google at http://www.google.com/Analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We hereby advise you that for this Website the code "anonymizeIP" was added to Google Analytics to guarantee an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called "IP masking").

4.3.2 SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

We use social media plug-ins on some parts of the Website.

Our Website and our online shop include social media plug-ins of the social media sites www.facebook.com and www.instagram.com. When you visit a website that includes such a plug-in, your browser can establish a direct connection to the servers of the social media site. If you are registered with or logged into a social media site, the site can correlate your visit to your account with that site.

Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH has no influence on the type or extent of data collected by social media sites through plug-ins. You can find more information about the collection and processing of your personal data by the aforementioned social media sites here. 

Facebook

Instagram

4.4 SERVER LOG DATA

Whether or not you place an order, any time you access our Website certain data will be routinely stored on our servers, which may possibly allow inferences as to your identity (so-called usage and traffic data). Such data are used to facilitate use of the Website and to guarantee the stability and operational security of our system. Such data are not used for any purposes related to any particular person.

5. RECORDKEEPING OBLIGATIONS AND DELETION OF DATA

The law provides for many different record-keeping periods and obligations. After such recordkeeping periods have expired, data are routinely deleted. Data that are not subject to any recordkeeping obligations or periods are deleted when they are no longer necessary for maintaining the contractual business relationship with the customer.

6. DATA SECURITY

Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH uses extensive technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data that are stored by us. Transmission of your payment data to our servers is protected by an SSL security protocol used in combination with 256-bit encryption.

SSL stands for "Secure Socket Layer," an encryption protocol that is successfully used all over the World Wide Web. A symbol (closed padlock) in the address bar of your browser shows that you are in the secure area. In the alternative, you may also choose unencrypted transmission if, for example, encryption is not possible for technical reasons. In addition, all service providers used to process payments for us are PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) certified. Our security measures are adapted on a regular basis to reflect the most recent state of technology and are continuously optimized.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website includes links to other websites. We have no control over compliance with applicable data protection laws by the operators of those websites. Despite our careful review of the contents of third-party websites, we also can assume no liability for links to third-party websites.

8. RIGHT TO INFORMATION, QUESTIONS

At your written request we will inform you which of your personal data (e.g., name, address) we have stored. If you have any questions, suggestions, or comments regarding data privacy, please contact us at:

Hans Conzen Kosmetik GmbH

Lehmkoppel 2
D- 25499 Tangstedt

Telefon: +49-4101-37 33 64
E-Mail: info[at]grahamhill-cosmetics.com

 

Last revised: July 2017